General election, December 7, 2024

Official sources only. Facts come from the Electoral Commission of Ghana. Vote Book does not publish polls.

Presidential election

CandidatePartyVotes%
John Dramani MahamaNDC6,591,79056.42
Mahamudu BawumiaNPP4,877,61141.75
Nana Kwame BediakoIndependent88,9440.76
Alan John Kwadwo KyerematenIndependent32,4570.28
Nana Akosua FrimpomaaCPP23,9910.20
Hassan Abdulai AyarigaAPC17,9380.15
Daniel Augustus Lartey Jnr.GCPP17,2990.15
Christian Kwabena AndrewsGUM17,0300.15
Kofi AkpalooLPG5,3270.05
Mohammed FrimpongNDP4,4990.04
Kofi KorantengIndependent3,4150.03
George Twum-Barimah-AduIndependent3,1820.02
Akua DonkorGFP–0.00
Total valid votes11,683,483100.00
Rejected ballots247,937
Total votes cast11,931,420

From the Electoral Commission press release “2024 Presidential Election Results — Results from 275 out of 276 constituencies” (January 10, 2025), signed by EC Chairperson Jean Mensa. Registered voters: 18,774,195; turnout in the 275 constituencies: 63.97%. The outstanding constituency was Ablekuma North. The EC notes the outcome of the December 7, 2024 election remains unchanged.

Parliament (276 seats)

Pending: seats won by each party have not yet been confirmed on an Electoral Commission page.

No verified quote found yet.

Sources: EC — presidential results page · EC — press release image · all sources