Vote Book Scotland

Scottish Parliament (Holyrood) · 73 Constituencies + 8 Regions (129 MSPs) · Two-Vote AMS Guide

Scottish Parliament (Holyrood) Election Results & Calendar

The Scottish Parliament (Pàrlamaid na h-Alba) in Edinburgh consists of 129 MSPs elected for five-year terms under the Additional Member System (AMS): 73 constituency MSPs and 56 regional list MSPs (7 in each of Scotland's 8 electoral regions). Below are the official May 2026 Session 7 election results (parliament.scot) and upcoming Scottish election dates.

PartyConstituency MSPs (73)Regional List MSPs (56)Total MSPs (129)Constituency Vote %Regional Vote %
Scottish National Party (SNP)5715834.5%27.2%
Scottish Labour Party3141719.2%16.0%
Reform UK Scotland0171715.8%16.6%
Scottish Green Party213152.3%14.0%
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party481212.8%11.8%
Scottish Liberal Democrats731011.3%9.4%
Alba Party000—1.6%

Scottish Election Dates

DateElection
Thursday 7 May 2026 (Session 7)Scottish Parliament General Election — 129 MSPs elected (73 constituency MSPs + 56 regional list MSPs across 8 regions)
Thursday 6 May 2027Scottish Local Council Elections — all 32 Scottish local authorities elected by Single Transferable Vote (STV)
Due by August 2029Next UK General Election — 57 Scottish Westminster constituencies (see Vote Book UK)
Thursday 7 May 2031Next scheduled Scottish Parliament (Holyrood) General Election (Session 8)

Search all 73 Holyrood Constituencies & 8 Electoral Regions

Type above or choose a region to search all 73 Holyrood constituencies instantly.

Browse by Electoral Region (8 Regions · 129 MSPs)

How Scotland's Two-Vote Additional Member System (AMS) Works

Scottish political parties & leaders in their own words

Scottish National Party (SNP) — John Swinney (First Minister of Scotland; MSP for Perthshire North) (Largest party in the Scottish Parliament (58 MSPs: 57 constituency, 1 regional list); governing party of Scotland)

Scottish Labour Party — Anas Sarwar (Leader; Glasgow Regional List MSP) (Joint second-largest party in the Scottish Parliament (17 MSPs: 3 constituency, 14 regional list))

Reform UK Scotland — Nigel Farage (UK Leader); Malcolm Offord & Thomas Kerr (Holyrood MSPs) (Joint second-largest party in the Scottish Parliament (17 MSPs: 0 constituency, 17 regional list))

Scottish Green Party — Gillian Mackay & Ross Greer (Co-Leaders); Patrick Harvie & Lorna Slater (Fourth-largest party in the Scottish Parliament (15 MSPs: 2 constituency, 13 regional list))

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party — Russell Findlay (Leader; West Scotland Regional List MSP) (Fifth-largest party in the Scottish Parliament (12 MSPs: 4 constituency, 8 regional list))

Scottish Liberal Democrats — Alex Cole-Hamilton (Leader; MSP for Edinburgh North Western) (Sixth party in the Scottish Parliament (10 MSPs: 7 constituency, 3 regional list))

Alba Party — Kenny MacAskill (Leader); Neale Hanvey (Deputy Leader) (Pro-independence party contesting Scottish Parliament regional lists)

Compare all 7 Scottish parties & verified quotes → Build my two-vote Scottish ballot →